Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2019: the nominees

Friday, 9 August 2019

The nomination process for North Bristol Trust's annual Exceptional Healthcare Awards has closed for this year, with over 350 members of staff being nominated over 12 categories.

The judging panel, comprising of divisional, union and patient representatives, will meet over the next few weeks to whittle these nominations down to a final shortlist.

 

See the full list of nominees below.


Best Improvement in Patient Experience

AHP Burns team - Alison Guy and Amanda Dufley
Surgical Admissions Unit 32B Team
Alison Jenkins, Research Nurse
Discharge Lounge Team
C. Tatiana Carmona Tabares, HCA
Edward Richfield, Consultant
Ionela Istrate, HCA
Medicine Outlier Team
Team EEU (elgar enablement unit)
Living Well course - Rheumatology Team
Cathy Budd, infant feeding advisor
Jane Burton, Endometriosis Clinical Nurse Specialist


Best Quality Research or Innovation

Burns team, Amanda Dufley and Alison Guy
Marcus Drake, Urology Surgeon and Professor of Urology
Nikki Cotterill, Associate Professor in Continence Care
Shona McIntosh, Vascular Clinical Nurse Specialist
Clinical Trials Pharmacy Team
Academic Respiratory Unit
Andrew Johnson, Consultant
The Remembr Group
Women and Children’s research team


Inspirational Leader

August Sancho, Renal Community Team manager
Dr Olivia Donnelly, Consultant Clinical Psychologist
Honeylynn Sarao, Band 6
Jacqui Caskey, Sister
Jordi Albinana Martinez, Orthopaedic Theatre Coordinator
Julie Williams, Reception Supervisor
Khaled Ahmad, Scrub Nurse
Natalie Ferris, Clinical Matron
Sarah Crosswell, Clinical Co-ordinator
Silvia Rubino, Supervisory Ward Sister
Katherine Hunt, Manager
Lynne Blackwell, Senior Staff Nurse
Maggie Pugh, Associate Director of Pharmacy
Rebecca Warren, Radiographer
Sarah Walters, Team Leader
Sharon Thomas, Performance Outpatients Manager
Fiona Hammond, Tissue Viability Specialist Nurse
Caroline Hartley, Head of People & Transformation
Claire Foster, Named nurse safeguarding children
Deborah Warbrick, Research Matron
Elizabeth Bond, Head of Southmead Hospital Charity
Jill Randall, Move Maker Manager
Kath Kaboutian, Assistant Director of IM&T programmes
Pete Bramwell, Head of Communications
Hazel O'Dowd, Trust Advisor, Head of Psychology
Aby Thottiyil-Joseph, Nurse
Annie Langford, Matron
Bev Davies, Matron for Elgar reablement centre
Clare Kendall, Consultant Palliative Medicine
Dr Srivastava and Dr Hulley, Consultants
Emily Richardson, Ward Mangaer
Emma Stedman, Emily Richardson, Erin Clee, Ward Sisters AMU
George Duffield, Recruitment Matron
Jade Venning, Gastroenterology
Jaine Holden, Ward Sister
Jarrod Richards, Consultant Physician & Clinical Lead
Jo Mundy, Cardiac Physiology Manager
John Gelbolingo, Charge Nurse
Leilah Dare, Clinical Lead - Emergency Department
Marianne Carter, Senior Ward Sister
Martin Williams, Senior nurse
Sarah Mcinerney, Respratory nurse specialist Lead
Amy davey, Head reconstructive scientist
Debbie Beynon, Matron
Emma Newland, Operational and Performance Manager
Melanie De-Witt, Head of Nursing for NMSK
Suzanne Moss, Ward manager
Anna Reed, Ward Sister
Jessica Pincemy, Band 7 Sister
Katherine Gale, Nurse Consultant
Michelle Jackson, Matron NICU
Sonia Barnfield, Consultant Obstetrician


Making a Difference

Jacek Kluza, Trainee Nurse Associate
Julie Williams, Receptionist
Natalie Ferris, Clinical Matron
Richard Sawyer, RN
Sophie Brown, Assitant Practitioner
Thomas Otwenya, Health Care Assistant
Kehendi Oni, Support Mnager
Phillip Hook, Pharmacist
Emily Holloway, Internal Communications Manager
Heather Tyler, Perform Coach & nurse
Laura Erskine, IDS Case Manager
Lesley Clements and Jenny Wilson
Rebecca Holmes, practice and development teacher
Sharon Nolan, Patient and Public Involvement Manager
Single Referral Form Team (lead by Annie Morse)
Ayesha Britton, Social Work Practitioner
Customer service team for travel and parking
Endoscopy Decontamination Unit
Tony Lawrence, Linen Porter
Trudi Meredith, Transport Manager
Becky Fowler, Practice Development Nurse
Ben Hewlett & Jane Hill, Patient Flow
Carmen Arnáiz, Primary Care Liaison Manager
Carmen Tatiana Carmona, HCA
Debbie Corris & Rebecca Antliffe, IBD Nurse Specialists
Dr Mark Papouchado, Consultant Cardiologist
Emma Stedman, Ward Manager
Fayruz Faruk, Support manager – endoscopy
Gastroenterology Secretaries
Graeme Butters, Haematology clinical nurse specialist
John Ho, Consultant
Kim Bees, Discharge Facilitator
Laura  Fox, Assistant Practitioner
Lindsey Harvey, Ward administrator
Lintu Chacko, Discharge Tracker
Megan Cottle, Healthcare Assistant
Nicola McGregor, Senior Staff Nurse
Susan (George) Bessant, Senior Staff Nurse
Tatiana Carmona Tabares, HCA
Abbie Frankum, Registered Nurse
Alison Smith, Ward Receptionist
Carolyn Barker, Patient Experience Nurse
Claire Middlemas, Assistant Practitioner
Emma Appleyard, Assistant practitioner
Hazel Griffiths, HCA
Jennifer Littler, Medical Secretary
Madeline Wright, IDS
Margaret Davis, Ward Receptionist
Nicola Riley, staff nurse
NMSK Clinical Governance
Susan Woolf, Medical Secretary
Kay Sutton, Midwife


Patient Safety & Quality Champion

Brunel Theatre Simulation Project Team
Beezy Wakefield, Hip Fracture Unit Physio Team
Ben Daley, CMT1 Gastroenterology
Fiona Marshall, Senior staff nurse
Suzanne Crew, Site Nurse Practitioner
Jodie da Rosa, Lead for Quality and Safety
Matt Rees, Quality Project Support Manager
Simon Grant, Consultant Obstetrician Fetal Medicine


Rising Star Awards (CLINICAL)

Catherine Gray, Housekeeper
Chloe Hawkins, Senior Staff Nurse Hospital at Home
Ella Littlefield, Health Care Support Worker
Jade Dicker, Registered Nurse
Nick Browning, Nurse Practitioner
Andrew Parsons, Senior Pharmacist - Theatres and ICU
Charlotte Bagust, occupational therapist
Ella Keen, Therapy Support Worker
Helen Windows, Physiotherapist
Katie Newbery, Senior Staff Nurse
Vicky Golbourn, Band 6 Physiotherapist
Charlotte Munday
Amber Neal, Staff nurse
Ben Ford, Mental Health Liaison Matron
Erin Clee, Ward manager
Hannah Morris, Senior Staff Nurse
Kathryn Rhiannon Hughes, Chief Registrar Medicine
Miriam Westaway, Staff Nurse
Lisa Nikitin, Staff Nurse
Rebecca Pracownik, Cognitive disorder specialist nurse
Sebastian Afronie, Band 5 Nurse
Sian Flower, Staff Nurse
Kirsty Wright, Band 7 NICU
Lauren Roberts, Support manager


Rising Star Awards (CORPORATE)

Joshua Pitt, Waiting List coordinator Colorectal Surgery
Julie Williams, Receptionist
Emma Chambers, Senior Biomedical Scientist in Transfusion
Annie Morse, Clinical Transformation Specialist
Cam Black, Communications Officer
Contracts Team, Sian Barry & Rorie Jefferies
Holly Stanley, Talent Acquisition Specialist
James Iddon, Clinical Site Manager
Jenna Williams, Talent Acquisition Specialist
Kay Redman, Data Quality Marshal
Lisa Whitlow, Associate Director of Performance & Sustainability
Sam Harding, Senior Research Associate
Sophie Evans, Staff Engagement and Wellbeing Apprentice
Ankur Srivastava and the Liver Team
Makita Werrett, Adminsitrator (and voluntary Assistant Psychologist)
Harriet Narey, AGM T&O
Kate Roche, Support Manager
Matthew Rees, Project support


Rising Star Awards (FACILITIES)

Bethany Williamson, Sustainable Travel Co-ordinator
Dumbi Malengana, Assistant Technical Officer
Elena Pupazan, FM Central Admin Team Leader
Joanna Martinez, Duty Manager- Porters
Matthew Champion, Sustainable Healthcare Engagement Co-ordinator
Nuno Cruz, FM Central Admin Team Leader
Rebecca Dineley, Supply Chain Analyst - Data manager
Sonia Cavaco, PST - Team Leader (Secondment)


Service Transformation Award

Carla Griffiths, Assistant General Manager
Robert Glass, Data Validator
Surgical Day Assessment Unit
Alison Staples, Associate Director of Pharmacy (Clinical)
Emma Kislingbury, Physiotherapist & Perform Associate
Vicky Jane, Macmillan Specialist Dietitian
Clinical Coding
Joanna Martinez, FM Duty Manager (Porter Manager)
Acute Medicine Ambulatory Emergency Care team
Frailty Pathway Improvements
Front door Frailty pilot project
Jayne-Ann Davies, specialist practitioner for dementia
Medicine for Older People Surgical Liaison
Overseas Nurse OSCE Support
Pete Hawkins, ED Nurse / High Impact User Lead
Allison Finnie, Medical Secretary (Neuropathology)
Head Injury Therapy Unit (senior staff lead by Dr Emma Hale)
Maybo Trainers
Uni Knee Pathway


Southmead Hospital Charity Supporter of the Year

Christine Lindop, Move Maker
Graham & Sandra Daynes, volunteers
Lorraine Woodward, Commercial & Legal Services Manager
Margaret Nolder, Volunteer
Acute Medical Unit
Anthony Koupparis, Consultant surgeon, urology
Alcohol Team Peer Support Volunteers
Team ED


Team of the Year

34b
Acute Pain Service Team
Breast Care Research Team
Community dialysis team
Kati Hayes and the Acute Care Research team
Medirooms
Organ Donation Team
Orthopeadic theatre team
Renal Transplant Services
South Bristol Dialysis Team
ward 33b
CNS urology team
Centralised Outpatient Nursing Team
Clinical Trials Pharmacy Team
Gate 5a Vascular Rheumatology/Renal Outpatient Nursing team
Hip Fracture Therapy Team
Imaging Booking Team
NBT Radiology PACS Team
OneNBT Pharmacy
NBT Extra placement officers, locums, admin and job shop team
Clincial Librarian Team
Clinical Site Management Team
David Mitchell and Sue Wensley, CCIOs
Digital Informatics programmes
Health & Wellbeing team
Integrated Care Bureau members
Perform Academy
Postgraduate education team
Research Development Team
Steve Mulvihill and the Flu Planning Team
The Staff Development Admin Team
Endoscopy Decontamination
FM - Duty Managers
NBT Security
Rapid Response, Deep clean team
Receipt & Distribution Services Team
Sustainable Development Unit
28B
34a ward team
Acute Medical Unit
CALS Team
Cardiac Testing team
Complex assessment and Liaison Team
Dementia Team
ED wellbeing team
Elgar Enablement Unit
Frailty Team
Gastroenterology med sec/admin team
Hospital@Night
IBD Specialist Nurses
Infection & Immunity Team (HIV,immunlogy,allergy)
Interstitial Lung Disease - Dr Huzaifa Adamali
NBT Mental Health Liaison Team
Respiratory nurse/physio specialist team
26A Ward Staff
Elective Orthopaedic Theatres
Electronic Assistive Technology South West
Gate 25A Housekeeping
Gate 7B
Head Injury Therapy Unit
Hip Fracture Therapy Team
NMSK Matrons
NMSK physical intervention team (maybo)
NOF rehab team
Theatre 22 varghese/tolchard
Advanced neonatal nurse practitioners
Antenatal Clinic Midwives & MCA's
Cotswold ward
Mendip Birth centre/ Integrated team
Paediatric Outpatients
Percy Phillips Postnatal Ward Team
Women's and Children's Flow Team


Wellbeing Warrior Award

Caryl Hughes & Tracy Bamford - Wellbeing leads for anaesthetic
Gemma Stafford & wellbeing team ASCR
Kath Bloomberg
Glyn Short, Superintendant radiographer
Medicine Green Impact Team, Occupational Therapy Techs
Sherab Gyaltsen, Pharmacy Technician
Sophie Evans, Health & Wellbeing apprentice
Tanya Saker & Esther Coffin-Smith, Sustainable Development
Dr Rachel Royston, Palliative Care Consultant
ED Wellbeing team
Helen Wilson-Roe, Therapy Support Worker
Isobel Matthews, Assistant Practitioner
Jaine Holden, Ward manager
Emma Southworth, PA (Bristol Centre for Enablement)
Charlie Jones, Clinical Psychologist
Miss Tracy Appleyard, Consultant
Tracy Wharrier, Band 7 Team Manager